one shell out of the mould


OK, the first shell is out. I have started to cut it down and think about finish it. It is a jarrah and blackbutt Hybrid. 2 Ply jarrah, 2 Ply blackbutt 2 ply jarrah 3 ply blackbutt making the grand total 9 ply. it is now cut down to a 5.5 shell but some issues with the shell were found so i may have to cut it down to a 5″ or 4.5. I am now working on another shell of the same type as i have some hoops from Metro Drums being made, which I’m getting excited about.

Advertisements
    • Chris
    • May 15th, 2010

    Hi Andy, Cool Blog—

    How thick was each ply that you used? Were they veneers? Finally, did you cross the grains for strength?

    Best,

    Chris

      • andyvanzant
      • May 15th, 2010

      Thanks for the comments,

      Yeah i have not been able to get into it as much as I would have liked to recently. This shell did not work out – not sure if i mentioned that. Each ply is made from 0.6mm Veneer cross laminated. How i do it is cross laminate in a flat press then mould essentially 4 plys together at once. The outer plys i will now use their own pressure to exert the force to enable proper gluing (however I still use the Gymball for that piece of mind) then the rest are cut accurately but the main pressure is from the gymball.

      I think a few of my older posts (6months ago or so) show my method of flat pressing – i will update this soon too but pretty flat out right now.

      I currently have a 6ply shell with re-rings that im installing and hope to get a few of the shells im working on done. wont be able to get anything done for a month or so but after that there should be some nice updates.

      if you have anymore questions feel free to ask – i can take some photos to explain etc.

    • Chris
    • May 16th, 2010

    What was wrong with the shell? It looks great. Also in the mould, how thick was your Bendy MDF?

    Thanks Again,

    Chris

      • andyvanzant
      • May 16th, 2010

      yeah, sorry this shell is waiting to be edged and drilled – its not perfect it has some air gaps in the outer plys.

      the bendy ply is 5mm thick – after some other discussions i think i would stay away from bendy ply and try something else – its not the greatest.

    • Chris
    • May 18th, 2010

    Cool–

    What might be better than Bendy Ply?

    Thanks,

    Chris

      • andyvanzant
      • May 18th, 2010

      uh, the guide that i read used bendy MDF – Bendy ply has a relatively short life span, will splinter and pull out with the glue – and will become squashed and most likely lose shape.

      there have been other things suggested but none tried (that i have seen) maybe have a look into carbon fibre shell moulds as these are constructed differently or if you can fork the cash out get steel bent into the mould shape.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: