Bearing Edges


Ok so a little update from yesterday. I have put a coat of tung oil on it, and its sanded to about 240. Still a long way to go, but not sure if I will go all out with this finish. I probably should to practice but I will decide that soon.

I cut the bearing edges today. One side was less than desirable. But then I changed to a newer bit and it cut alot better. I think the router bit I was using was blunt. The edges are round-over outer 45deg inner.

I also put another shell in the mould. Its going to be a 10×4. I think I may have made the mould a little too undersized. Oh well.

Here are some pictures of the edges and also one with a dusty head a rim. They arn’t great but thats ok.

Advertisements
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: